Home » Visa

Visa

Work Permit and Visa

If you are going to work in Thailand then you can apply for a work permit while holding a number of Thai visas. Most people work in Thailand after obtaining a Thai Business Visa to apply for the visa. This visa has to be applied for at a Thai embassy who will issue the visa for you. If you are going to teach in Thailand then you need to speak to a lawyer as to all the documents needed as these do change.

Read More »

IR1 or CR1 Visa for a Thai spouse

An IR-1/ CR-1 Visa is essentially what to use if you want to get your Thai spouse into the United States with permanent residence (green card). See the other options such as a K1 Visa or a K3 visa while in Thailand.

Read More »

Which US Visa to use in Thailand

The CR-1/IR-1 (CR-1 if married less than two years, IR-1 if married more than two years to your Thai Spouse) visa is an immigrant visa, the holder of which is lawfully admitted for permanent residence immediately upon arrival in the United States.

Read More »

K3 Visa in Thailand

Essentially a K3 visa was designed as a fast alternative to the immigrant visas (IR1/CR1). K3’s are a non-immigrant visa so one cannot stay indefinitely in the United States on one of these visas. For the Thai/American couple looking to immigrate to the USA, the K-3 is a good choice if time is of the essence.

Read More »

K1 Visa Process

Before getting into the K-1 process I would always advise obtaining competent legal advice from a licensed American attorney. Thailand can be very difficult to start the process however thousands have completed the process without many problems.

Read More »

Prenuptial Agreements

Not being an expert in Thai contract law I decided to look at what effect is given to prenuptial agreements in Thailand. I found that generally speaking, so long as the Prenuptial agreement is registered at the time of the marriage the courts in Thailand will uphold the agreement.

Read More »

Advance Parole

Advance Parole gives a Thai fiancée the right to re-enter the United States on a K-1 Visa after leaving the country. This is important because your fiancée cannot leave the country on a K-1 Visa and return without obtaining this crucial travel document.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Thai Marriage Visa

If you are married to a Thai citizen then you can apply for a marriage visa in order to live in Thailand. The process starts at the Thai embassy where you have to apply for a 3 month or 90 day Thai marriage visa. The process is mainly started at a Thai Embassy in Asia by expats in Thailand. The Thai marriage visa is also called the Thai "O" visa in Thailand.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Thai Retirement Visa

If you are 50 years or older then you can obtain a Thai retirement visa to live in Thailand. If you are married to a Thai national then you also have the option of applying for a Thai marriage visa as the requirements and paperwork are much lower than for the retirement visa.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Work Permit Fees – Thailand

If you are going to work in Thailand and obtain a work permit in Thailand then you would be interested in the cost of the work permit. Note that this is only the government fees for the work permit and would not include any legal fees that you may be charged when using a law firm or consultant. The fees do change so check the website from time to time for an update.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Thai Visa Abuse

The Bangkok Post has reported today that 2 high ranking Thai immigration officials have been moved to inactive posts after being tied to irregularities in a visa run service advertised online. The officers are from Thai Immigration in Sa Kaeo and also a senior officer from Thai Immigration Division 3.

Read More »

Incoming search terms: