Home » Visa (page 2)

Visa

90 Day Reporting

If you have a 12 month extended visa such as a Thai marriage visa or a Thai retirement visa or if you are the holder of a work permit in Thailand then every 90 days or 3 months you need to report your home address to Thai Immigration. You have to complete a form for this process which they normally hand to your to sign. The form has been listed below.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Re-Entry Permit

If you live or work in Thailand and have a 12 month visa, being a extended marriage visa or retirement visa then you need to apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand or your Thai visa will be invalidated when you leave.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Register a Marriage

If you married in Thailand then your have to register the marriage in Thailand. This is the Thai marriage registration process. As a foreigner you need a obtain a few things as the process for marriage registration in Thailand is very simple. The first process starts with your local Embassy in Thailand. We have listed a number of them on this website. What you need from them is a 'letter of no impediment' which states that you are single and can get married in Thailand

Read More »

Incoming search terms: