Home » Visa » Thai Visa

Thai Visa

Work Permit and Visa

If you are going to work in Thailand then you can apply for a work permit while holding a number of Thai visas. Most people work in Thailand after obtaining a Thai Business Visa to apply for the visa. This visa has to be applied for at a Thai embassy who will issue the visa for you. If you are going to teach in Thailand then you need to speak to a lawyer as to all the documents needed as these do change.

Read More »

Thai Marriage Visa

If you are married to a Thai citizen then you can apply for a marriage visa in order to live in Thailand. The process starts at the Thai embassy where you have to apply for a 3 month or 90 day Thai marriage visa. The process is mainly started at a Thai Embassy in Asia by expats in Thailand. The Thai marriage visa is also called the Thai "O" visa in Thailand.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Thai Retirement Visa

If you are 50 years or older then you can obtain a Thai retirement visa to live in Thailand. If you are married to a Thai national then you also have the option of applying for a Thai marriage visa as the requirements and paperwork are much lower than for the retirement visa.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Work Permit Fees – Thailand

If you are going to work in Thailand and obtain a work permit in Thailand then you would be interested in the cost of the work permit. Note that this is only the government fees for the work permit and would not include any legal fees that you may be charged when using a law firm or consultant. The fees do change so check the website from time to time for an update.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Thai Visa Abuse

The Bangkok Post has reported today that 2 high ranking Thai immigration officials have been moved to inactive posts after being tied to irregularities in a visa run service advertised online. The officers are from Thai Immigration in Sa Kaeo and also a senior officer from Thai Immigration Division 3.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

90 Day Reporting

If you have a 12 month extended visa such as a Thai marriage visa or a Thai retirement visa or if you are the holder of a work permit in Thailand then every 90 days or 3 months you need to report your home address to Thai Immigration. You have to complete a form for this process which they normally hand to your to sign. The form has been listed below.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Re-Entry Permit

If you live or work in Thailand and have a 12 month visa, being a extended marriage visa or retirement visa then you need to apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand or your Thai visa will be invalidated when you leave.

Read More »

Incoming search terms:

Register a Marriage

If you married in Thailand then your have to register the marriage in Thailand. This is the Thai marriage registration process. As a foreigner you need a obtain a few things as the process for marriage registration in Thailand is very simple. The first process starts with your local Embassy in Thailand. We have listed a number of them on this website. What you need from them is a 'letter of no impediment' which states that you are single and can get married in Thailand

Read More »

Incoming search terms: